Which of the following subclasses are you applying for ?

- no sponsorship required. You must have an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Check the Skilled Independent page for more details.

- requires nomination by a State or Territory Government. You must have an occupation on the STSSOL (Short-term Skilled Occupation List). See the Skilled Nominated page for more details.

- requires sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area or a state or territory government. For further details see the Skilled Regional Sponsored page.

How would you rate your English language ability ?
  • Passport from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ; or
  • IELTS: 6+ in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 50+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 169+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 12 in Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, 18 Speaking
  • IELTS: 7+ in each component; or
  • OET: B pass in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 65+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 185+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 24 in Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, 23 Speaking
  • IELTS: 8+ in each component; or
  • OET: A pass in each component; or
  • PTE Academic: 79+ in each component; or
  • Cambridge (CAE): 200+ in each component; or
  • TOEFL iBT: 28 in Listening, 29 Reading, 30 Writing, 26 Speaking
Have you met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) which took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia at an Australian institution, which are relevant to your nominated occupation and which were taught in English ?
Degree, diploma advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) taking at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia.
What is your highest Qualification ?
  • Diploma or Trade Certificate completed at an Australian educational institution
  • Other award or qualification recognised by the skills assessing authority
Thinking about your work experience overseas, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):
Thinking about your work experience in Australia, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):
Check any boxes which apply to your partner or spouse
Do any of the following apply to you?