Candidates for Quebec Skilled Worker Program are assessed through a unique system which is based upon several selection factors.

In order to qualify the applicant must score required points under the Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018.

  1. At least 50 points – for the single (unmarried) applicant.
  2. At least 59 points – for the applicant with a spouse or common-law partner.

The Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018  selection factors are as follows:

 

Factor -1 Education

Level of EducationPoints
Secondary school general diploma2
Secondary school vocational diploma6
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies4
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1–2 years of full-time studies6
Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies8
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies6
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies10
Master’s Degree12
Doctorate14
Maximum14 points

factor 2- Area of Training

Areas of TrainingPoints
Section A of the areas12
Section B of the areas9
Section C of the areas6
Section D of the areas2
Section E,F OR G of the areas0
Maximum12 points

Factor 3: Validated Employment Offer

Validated Employment Offer
CriteriaPoints
Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal8
Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal10
Maximum10 points

Factor 4: Work Experience

ExperiencePoints
Less than 6 months0
6 to 11 months4
12 to 23 months4
24 to 35 months6
36 to 47 months6
48 months and over8
Maximum8 points

Factor 5: Age

AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age16
36 years of age14
37 years of age12
38 years of age10
39 years of age8
40 years of age6
41 years of age4
42 years of age2
43 years of age0
Maximum16 points

Factor 6: Language Proficiency

French language
French ProficiencyLow Beginner (A1)High Beginner (A2)Low Intermediate (B1)High Intermediate (B2)Advanced (C1)Advanced (C2)
Listening000567
Speaking000567
Reading000111
Writing000111
Maximum

Factor 7: Stay and Family in Quebec

CriteriaPoints
Full-time study or full-time work for 3 months or more5
Full-time study or full-time work for 6 months or more5
Participant in Working Holiday Visa Program, with work experience for 3 months or more5
Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months1
Other stay exceeding 3 months2
Maximum5 points
Family in Quebec
Nature of RelationshipPoints
Spouse3
Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister3
Grandfather or grandmother3
Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece, cousin0
Maximum3 points

Factor 8:Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics

Education LevelPoints
Secondary school general diploma1
Secondary school vocational diploma2
Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies1
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies2
Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies1
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies2
Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies3
Master’s degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies4
Doctorate4
Maximum4 points
Spouse’s Area of Training
Area of TrainingPoints
Section A of the areas4
Section B of the areas3
Section C of the areas2
Section D of the areas1
Section E,F or G of the areas0
Maximum4 Points
Spouse’s Age
AgePoints
18 to 35 years of age3
36 years of age2
37 years of age2
38 years of age2
39 years of age2
40 years of age1
41 years of age1
42 years of age1
43 years of age or older0
Maximum3 points
Spouse’s Language Proficiency
French ProficiencyPoints
Oral interaction0-6
Written comprehension0
Maximum0 points

Factor 9:Presence of Accompanying Children

Age of ChildrenPoints
For each child 12 years of age or younger4
For each child 13 to 19 years of age2
Maximum8 points

Factor 10:Financial Self-Sufficiency

CriteriaPoints
Making of a contract1 point
Maximum1 points

 

Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018: Visa Process Duration

Processing Times for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program vary from one Canadian Immigration Visa Office to another. Quebec Skilled Worker Processing Time (federal stage only): 13 months

Quebec Immigration Points Calculator 2018: Visa Processing Fees

Processing fees for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program for 2018 are as follows:

ApplicantFees
Principal ApplicantCAD $779
Spouse, de facto spouseCAD $167
Each dependent childCAD $167
Total View