Australia

 

 

Why study in Australia

Being one of the fastest developing countries and having ties to world’s major powerful economic hubs, Australia has secured a position of world’s third most desirable study destination for international students. Offering more than 22000 courses by Australian education provider, eight of Australia’s universi­ties feature in the top 100 ranked uni­versities in the world. In 2014, areas such as engineering, accounting and health sciences ranked highly in the QS World University Rankings. The most popular fields of study include natural sciences (Chemistry, biology, and zoology), mathematics, engineering, social sciences (sociology, anthropology, psychology, and archaeology), Life & Agricultural Sciences, Clinical Medicine & Pharmacy, Physics and medical fields (even Master degree & PhD). Courses offered by Australian education provider, from preparatory level to postgraduate programs, are flexible and equipped with global perspective.

Every year, Australian government provides more than $200 million scholarships to the international students. High quality educational opportunities are not only confined in an interdisciplinary research program that is spread all over the continent but also provides technological advancement has put it at the forefront of new technology and innovations.Australia is among the top 10 spenders in the world for research and development. Each year, many new international students enroll in Australian courses and add to the already significant international student body around the country. In the year 2013, approximately 526,932 international students were enrolled in education programs in Australia.

Out of the world’s 30 best cities, five of them are in Australia in terms of student mix, life style, employment facilities and affordability. All these factors are crucial and are given equal priority by the students searching for the best study destination.

To improve their English language proficiency, about 20% of all international students come Australia to enroll in an intensive ESL program (ELICOS). To be qualified to enter into Australian institutions, students usually take the TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) to prove their level of English. However, the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is preferred by many Australian Institutions. IELTS is exempted to those who have studied more than 5 years in english speaking country etc. Under the new system (SSVF), education provider can also waive the IELTS/TOEFL requirements but DIBP will still have a question with student to check their english proficiency level.

Some international students may not be able to attend a degree in Australia because their previous studies is not equivalent to the academic system of the country. To take an undergraduate or graduate degree in Australia, they will need to enrol in a foundation courses that are typically one-year duration program. Pre-university business schools, law schools or med schools make sure international students develop the skills they need to succeed in the Australian academic system. To gain entry to a foundation course, students will need to have completed or nearly completed their home country’s end-of-school certificate.

Intakes:

The major intakes are in February, July and sometimes in November.

Tuition Fees:

Course fees will vary depending on university, study level and course. Undergraduate Bachelor Degrees will have you spending $15,000 to $33,000 a year. The higher cost is associated with pursuing your degree in a private university. Studies taken in a public institution will generally cost less. A Postgraduate Master’s Degree has an approximate cost of $20,000 to $37,000 per year, while cost for Doctoral Degrees on average range from $14,000 to $37,000. As with an undergraduate degree, private education may be a reason for higher costs. However, note that Medical and Law degrees are substantially more expensive.

Work Permit:

During the study period, students are allowed to work 40 hours per fortnight and this time restriction is not applicable during vacation or semester break which means that time they can work unlimitedly. The minimum wages paid per hour is AUD 16.00 (approx).

STUDENT VISA (SUB CLASS 500)

Under simplified student visa framework, international students who intend to get enrolled in a course with a duration that is greater than 3 months, have to apply in subclass 500. The main feature of this visa is to permit the international students to stay in Australia and continue the study. Accompanying family members can work up to the specific number of hours as set by Australian government.

 

Basic Requirements:

  • Students who have already got a Confirmation of enrolment against a full time registered course provided by Australian institutions.
  • Students below the age of 18 years are entitled to organize the welfare arrangements for the time duration of their staying in Australia.
  • The minimum IELTS score to apply is 4.5 but in this case student will get to enroll in ELICOS before the commencement of desired course.

English Language Test:

ELICOS IELTS TOEFL Paper based TOEFL IBT
Not required 5.5 527 46
At least 10 weeks 5 500 35
At least 20 weeks 4.5 450 32

 

Exemption of English Language Test Evidence:

  • If student holds a passport of UK/ USA/ Canada/ New Zealand/ Ireland
  • If students have already completed minimum 5 years of their study in Australia/ South Africa/ UK/ USA/ Canada/ New Zealand/ Ireland.
  • If students have completed their higher secondary certificate or any equivalent degree in Australia with a duration of two years.

Financial requirement:

  • Students must have to show their financial capability through the banks statement which proves their capacity to handle tuition fees, air ticket fare & one year living cost of their own and dependent member (if any).
  • Evidence of source of income must be demonstrated.
  • Annual income of sponsor cannot be less than AUD 60000. If student is accompanied by the dependent, in this case the bank statement of annual income AUD 70000 must be shown.

Living Expense (one year):

Student AUD 19830
Partner AUD 6940
Child AUD 2970

 

Documents Checklist:

Required documents are provided in our e-brochure. [Links]

GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant):

GTE requirement is undertaken by Department of Immigration and Border Protection’s (DIBP) to verify the student’s intention of temporarily staying over there in Australia only for study purpose. Several factors are considered under GTE assessment. Some of them are-

  • Student’s circumstances in his/her home country
  • Student’s potential circumstances in Australia
  • The value of intended course to student’s future
  • Student’s immigration history
  • If the student’s age is below 18 years, the intention of his or her legal guardian or spouse must be mentioned.
  • Other relevant matters.

More information regarding GTE can be found on the following links:

https://www.border.gov.au/StudyinginAustralia/Documents/direction-no-69.pdf

Fees and charges:

Visa Subclass Base application charge Additional applicant charge (18+) Additional applicant charge under 18 Subsequent temporary application charge
Student Visa (500) $550 $410 $135 $700
Student visa (Post graduate research sector) $550 N/A N/A N/A
Student Guardian (Subclass 590) $550 N/A N/A $700

 

 

TEMPORARY GRADUATE VISA (485):

After the completion of graduation, international students can extend their visa up to 18 months to search for jobs. This visa permits student to live, study or work in Australia.

Requisites for the visa:

  • Applicant must be under 50 years of age
  • Applicant must meet the study requirement of Australia
  • Applicant must meet the English Language requirement.
  • Applicant must have recently completed his/ her graduation in a particular course that is related to Skilled Occupation list.
  • Applicant must hold an eligible visa.

More information can be found on the following link- https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/485-

 

 

STUDENT GUARDIAN VISA (SUBCLASS 590)

This visa is specially for those who want to come Australia as a support of the international student with the age of below 18 years.

Requisites for the visa:

  • The applicant with a minimum 21 years old must be a parent or relative or nominated in writing by a parent or the applicant must show the proper document that is the proof of his/her relationship with the student.
  • The applicant is not permitted to bring any family member age below 6 years old.
  • The applicant must have the capacity to bear the accommodation, welfare arrangements or other additional support to the student.
  • The applicant must have the adequate money to support him or her own, any other dependents accompanying him and also the student.
  • Applicant must have to do his/her health insurance and health insurance of the dependent has to be done also [if any].
  • The applicant is permitted to stay in Australia temporarily.

Financial requirement:

  • The applicant must have to provide the sufficient evidence that states his/her ability to bear one year living expense.
Applicant of Student Guardian Visa AUD 19830
Child AUD 2970
  • The applicant must have to show the evidence of fund that cover the travel cost
  • The applicant must also show the proof that his/her spouse who is not travelling with him/her will support him/her and also the dependents and the minimum annual income of his/her spouse must not less than AUD 70000

  More information can be found on the following link- http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/590-