18 March 2018

NEW TSS visa /186 ENS updates/ 187 RSMS updates

To summarise the new changes starting from 18th of March 2018 are the implementation of:
  • the new Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482) (referred to by the Department as the ‘TSS visa’)
  • related changes to the Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (subclass 186) and the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (subclass 187) visa programs and occupation lists.
Occupations list commencing 18 March 2018

TSS Visa Program Replaces 457 Visa Program

From 18 March 2018, the current 457 visa program will be abolished and replaced with the new TSS visa program. The TSS visa will be comprised of a Short-Term stream allowing stays of up to two years, and a Medium-Term stream allowing stays of up to four years.

Short-Term Stream vs Medium-Term Stream

Medium and Long Term TSS Visa (482)
  • Occupation on MLTSSL (additional for regional)
  • Renewable onshore and unlimited times
  • Pathway to Permanent residency (after 3 years)
  • IELTS 5 (no skill below 5)
  • 2 years of relevant work experience required
Short-Term TSS Visa (482)
  • Occupation on STSOL (additional for regional)
  • Renewable once onshore (2+2 max in total)
  • IELTS overall  5 (no skill below 4.5)
  • NO Permanent residency pathway
  • Show intention of temporary stay (GTE requirement)
  • 2 years of relevant work experience required

Tighter Regulations
For both streams tighter regulations will be introduced including:

  • Increased Work Experience Requirements
  • Higher English Language Levels Requirements
  • Mandatory Labour Market Testing
  • Set Australian Market Salary Rates
  • Additional Character, Anti-Discrimination and Training Requirements

Occupation lists for TSS visa commencing 18th March 2018 

  • Medium Term List for TSS Visa
  • Short Term List TSS Visa
  • Regional Occupation List for TSS visa
TSS Visa to PR in 2018

Please see the below link for detailed analysis of 18 March 2018 changes:

NEW TSS/186/187 LEGISLATION COMMENCING 18 MARCH 2018

On 8 May 2018 the Skilling Australia Fund (SAF) legislation has passed the senate. The Migration Regulations and policy on this have not yet been released therefore the implementation date is yet to be confirmed.

The SAF will replace the previous mandatory training benchmarks, which applied to approved Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) or employer sponsored permanent residency applications.

OCCUPATION CEILINGS

2017-18 Migration Programme planning levels

The programme is set annually, with the total places available capped at 190,000 for 2017-18, unchanged from 2016-17. The total programme is broken down into the following streams:

  •         Skilled –This represents the majority of places offered (128,550 places in 2017-18).
  •         Family – is predominately made up of Partner visas, enabling Australians to reunite with family members from overseas, and provide them with pathways to citizenship (57,400 places in 2017-18).
  •         Special Eligibility – this covers visas for those in special circumstances that do not fit into the other streams. This can include permanent residents returning to the country after a period away, and is the smallest stream (565 places in 2017-18).

At least 3,485 Child places will be available outside the managed Migration Programme in 2017-18.

Total View